Published in the Official Journal of the European Union of 20 May 2021 the Recommendation (EU) 2021/801 of the European Commission of 18 May 2021 on the tax treatment of losses during the COVID-19 crisis.

In order to benefit businesses in light of the economic situation resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic, the Recommendation sets out a coordinated approach for the treatment of losses incurred by businesses in the 2020 and 2021 tax years.

In particular, given the exceptional economic circumstances, the Commission recommends Member States to allow companies to carry forward losses to previous tax years at least until the previous tax year, i.e. at least until 2019.

Member States may extend that period to allow the carry forward of losses to previous years up to the previous three years, thus allowing companies to set off losses relating to tax years 2020 and 2021 against profits already subject to tax in tax years 2017, 2018 and 2019. In addition, Member States should allow companies to immediately apply for the carry-forward of losses that they believe they will incur during the 2021 tax year without having to wait until the end of the year.

(Only in Italian)

Consob ha pubblicato la propria “Determinazione per le dichiarazioni non finanziarie pubblicate nell’anno 2020 dei parametri previsti dall’art. 6 del regolamento adottato con delibera n. 20267 del 18 gennaio 2018“, in cui fissa i parametri per l’individuazione dell’insieme dei soggetti le cui DNF verranno sottoposte a controllo da parte dell’Autorità.